People

Previous Workshop Participants


Rising Voices 1


Rising Voices 2


Rising Voices 3

Name Affiliation Name Affiliation Name Affiliation
Tusi Avegalio UH Pacific Business Center Program Grace Alvarez Sesma   Sharon Attla AINE
Paulette Blanchard OU Tusi Avegalio UH Pacific Business Center Program Failautusi  Avegalio UH Manoa
Natasha Chenot   Bull Bennett Kiksapa Consulting Shelley Battiest Mescalero Tribal Fish Hatchery
Karletta Chief UA Robyn Blackburn NFW Environmental Protection Agency Bull Bennett Kiksapa
Fred Corey   Paulette Blanchard OU Kathi Bennett Kiksapa
Karen Cozzetto CU Boulder Robin Bronen University of Alaska Shiloh-Kay Bennett Mandan High School
Jacob Dixon   Cindy Bruyere NCAR Jonathan Bent UCAR
John Doyle Little Big Horn College Melissa Burt CSU Arwen Bird NW Climate Science Center
Shari Gearheard   Chris Caldwell College of Menominee Nation Paulette Blanchard Absentee Shawnee
Zoltan Grossman Evergreen State College Sally Carufel Williams NAFWS Mary Bowannie CU ATLAS - ICTD
Ava Hamilton NAPA & Film Festival Karletta Chief University of Arizona Robin Bronen Alaska Institute for Justice
Preston Hardison Tulalip Tribe Ken Cohen Independent Scholar, Health and Cultural Education Jessica Brunacini Columbia Climate Center
Alick Haruhiru   Lisa Colombe Inter Tribal Buffalo Council Cindy Bruyere NCAR
Becca Hatheway   Karen Cozzetto CU Boulder Beth Caniglia OSU
Nicole Herman-Mercer US Geological Survey Theresa Dardar Pointe-au-Chien Indian Tribe Malinda Chase Association of Interior Native Educators
Casey Kahn-Thornbrugh   John Doyle Little Big Horn College Karletta Chief University of Arizona
Scott (Terry) Ketchum OU Marla Emery US Forest Service Kenneth Cohen Sacred Earth Circle
Michael MacCracken The Climate Institute Chris Farley US Forest Service Gary Collins Indigenous Waters Network
Julie Maldonado US Global Change Research Program Ulrick Francisco Tohono O’odham Community College Lisa Colombe Tanka Bar LLC
Julie Malmberg   Cody Gibson Haskell University Michele Companion UCCS
Heidi McCann   Cristina Gonzalez-Maddux ITEP Jannan Cornstalk LTBB of Odawa Indians
Kyle McFee   Bob Gough Intertribal Council On Utility Policy Karen Cozzetto CU ITEP
Shannon McNeeley CSU, Climate Science Center Ava Hamilton NAPA & Film Festival Mazie Dardar PACIT
Chad McNutt   Preston Hardison Tulalip Tribe Dominique David-Chavez CSU
Jeffrey Morisette USGS Climate Science Center Nicole Herman-Mercer USGS Tori Derr CU Environmental Design
Rebecca Morss NCAR Greg Holland NCAR Carla Dhillon UMich
Randy Peppler   Lesley Iaukea UH Manoa Lisa Dilling CU Boulder
Roger Pulwarty NOAA Kristina Kekuewa NOAA Wendy Dorman College of Menominee Nation
Alyssa Rosemartin   Terry Ketchum OU John Doyle Little Big Horn College
Ramsay Taum   Marda Kirn EcoArts Connections Stanley Edwin UA Fairbanks
Eileen Shea NOAA Stephen Koester CU Denver Margaret Eggers MSU Bozeman
M. Kalani Souza NDPTC, Pacific Risk Management ’Ohana Jacqueline Kozak Thiel DLNR Craig Elevitch Agroforestry Net/Olohana
Elena Bautista Sparrow UA Fairbanks Linda Kruger US Forest Service Brenda Englebretsen Intertribal COUP
Jonathan Vigh   Alyx Ladd Blackfeet Community College Fred Eningowuk Native Village of Shishmaref
Kristin Wegner UCAR Heather Lazrus NCAR Frieda Eningowuk Native Village of Shishmaref
Kyle Powys Whyte MSU Rusty Low UN Lincoln Mark Ericson Santa Fe Indian School / IIYC
Daniel Wildcat Haskell Indian Nations University Georgia Madrid NOAA Laura Farris EPA Region 8
John Wiener CU Boulder Julie Maldonado US National Climate Assessment, American University David Flores US Forest Service
Eric Wood USGS Carole Mandryk

3c2e, Climate Change Education, Consulting and Evaluation

Jamie Folsom Trees, Water & People
    Elizabeth Marino OSU Richard Fox Trees, Water & People
    Anna Masayesva Climate Assessment for the Southwest, UA Susan Franta Sustainable Health
    Michael M. Mason Haskell University Bob Gough Intertribal COUP
    Shannon McNeeley CSU Climate Science Center Theresa Halsey KGNU Community Radio
    Beth Rose Middleton UC Davis Ava Hamilton NAPA
    Janet Mitchell Kivalina City Council Preston Hardison Tulalip Tribe
    Jeffrey T. Morisette USGS Climate Science Center Citralina Haruo SDI College of Menominee Nation
    Gary Morishima US Department of Agriculture Becca Hatheway UCAR
    Chief Albert Naquin Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Indians

Jennifer Henderson

NCAR & Virginia Tech

 

 

Sofia O'Connell

 

Nicole Herman-Mercer

USGS

 

 

Rajul Pandya

UCAR

Margaret Herzog

BIA, Climate Change Program

 

 

Kristina Peterson

Lowlander Center, Thriving Earth Exchange – American Geophysical Union Board Member

Ida Hildebrand

Chugach Regional Resources Commission

 

 

Rosina Philippe

Grand Bayou Indian Tribe

Greg Holland

NCAR

 

 

Noelani Puniwai

 UH

Lesley Iaukea

University of Hawaii Manoa

 

 

Bob Rabin

NOAA

Alessandra Jerolleman

First People's Conservation Council

 

 

Lisa Redsteer

Navajo Technical University

Kristina Kekuewa

NOAA Office for Coastal Management

 

 

Alyssa Rosemartin

 

Terry Ketchum

OU

 

 

Marie Schaefer

College of Menominee Nation

Marda Kirn

EcoArts Connections

 

 

Eileen Shea

NOAA

Richard Krajeski

Lowlander Center

 

 

Laurel Smith

OU

Linda Kruger

US Forest Service

 

 

M. Kalani Souza

NDPTC Pacific Risk Management ’Ohana

Aranzazu Lascurain

SE Climate Science Center

 

 

Elena Bautista Sparrow

UA Fairbanks

Shirley Laska

Lowlander Center

 

 

Colleen Swan

Kivalina City Council

Heather Lazrus

NCAR

 

 

Jean Tanimoto

NOAA

Zhiqiang Li

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

 

Bill Thomas

NOAA

Russanne Low

IGES

 

 

Allen Tom

NOAA

Julie Maldonado

Independent Consultant

 

 

Zita Toth

NCAR

Chad Marchand

UA Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions

 

 

Carl Wassilie

Yupiaq Biologist

Elizabeth Marino

OSU

 

 

Kristin Wegner

 UCAR

Michael Mason

Johnson County Community College

 

 

Kyle Powys Whyte

MSU

Heidi McCann

National Snow and Ice Data Center

 

 

John D. Wiener

CU Boulder

Shannon McNeeley

NCCSC

 

 

Daniel R. Wildcat

Haskell University

Beth Rose Middleton

Dept. of Native American Studies, UC Davis

 

 

Eric C. Wood

US Geological Survey

Brian Miller

CSU

 

 

Sue Rose Wotkyns

ITEP

Jeffrey Morisette

USGS

       

Rebecca Morss

NCAR

       

Albert Naquin

IJC Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw

       

Sheila Northbird

Leech Lake Tribal College

        Dennis Ojima

CSU

 

 

 

 

Sherry Olson

NCAR

 

 

 

 

Kristina Peterson

Lowlander Center

 

 

 

 

Whitney Peterson

Pacific Islands Climate Change Cooperative

 

 

 

 

Stefan Petrovic

Indigenous Peoples Climate Change Working Group

 

 

 

 

Uros Petrovic

Indigenous Peoples Climate Change Working Group

 

 

 

 

Rosina Philippe

Grand Bayou Indian Tribe

 

 

 

 

Denise Pollock

Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

Bob Rabin

NOAA/National Severe Storms Lab

 

 

 

 

Andrea Ray

NOAA/Earth SysttemResearch Lab

 

 

 

 

Julie Raymond-Yakoubian

Kawerak

 

 

 

 

Jim Riach

Florida International University

 

 

 

 

Anna Roszell

EPA Region 8

 

 

 

 

Luca Sanchez

West Junior High School

 

 

 

 

Melanie Sand

Cornell University

 

 

 

 

Oral Saulters

IU SPEA/KSU TAB

 

 

 

 

Marie Schaefer

SDI College of Menominee Nation

 

 

 

 

Chris Shaeffer

Lomikai

 

 

 

 

Eileen Shea

ELS

 

 

 

 

Elena Sparrow

UA Fairbanks

 

 

 

 

Joshua Sperling

NCAR

 

 

 

 

Julie Stowell

Lomikai

 

 

 

 

Yan Chun Su

Self

 

 

 

 

La Donna Sylve

Grand Bayou Indian Tribe

 

 

 

 

Thomas Steier

 

 

 

 

 

Jean Tanimoto

NOAA

 

 

 

 

Mervyn Tano

IIIRM

 

 

 

 

Ramsay Taum

Life Enhancement Institute of the Pacific

 

 

 

 

Cat Techtmann

University of Wisconsin-Extension

 

 

 

 

William Thomas

NOAA

 

 

 

 

Mari Tye

NCAR

 

 

 

 

Marijke Unger

NCAR

 

 

 

 

Jamie Vickery

Natural Hazards Center

 

 

 

 

Garrit Voggesser

NWF

 

 

 

 

Melissa Watkinson

UW

 

 

 

 

Kristin Wegner

UCAR, Climate Voices

 

 

 

 

John Wiener

CU

 

 

 

 

Dan Wildcat

Indigenous People's Climate Change Working Group

 

 

 

 

Dena Winslow

Aroostook Band of Micmacs

 

 

 

 

Eric Wood

USGS

 

 

 

 

Sara Young

MT INBRE, MT State University

 

 

 

 

Yiqi Zhang

Northwestern University