Agendas, Presentations, and Resources

Agenda Track

Pre Workshop Event

Reciprocity of Knowledge

Instructor: Dr. Michelle Montgomery

Registration available for 9th Annual Rising Voices Workshop participants only.

Day 1 Theme: Indigenous and Place-based Methodologies

Opening Ceremony and Prayer - Rev. M. Kalani Souza and Elder Hank Fergerstrom

Welcome Remarks and Workshop Overview

Keynote - Dr. Robin Wall Kimmerer

Break

 Panel #1: Centering Justice in Indigenous and Place-based Methodologies

  •  Speakers: Dr. Deborah McGregor, Dr. Margaret Redsteer, Jackie Qataliña Schaeffer
  • Moderator: Paulette Blanchard

Break

World cafe meet & greet

Working Groups Breakout #1

Topics: Community relocation/site expansion, Energy systems, Food systems, Health, Phenology, Water systems

Reflections from groups

Closing remarks: Wrap-up Day 1; What’s coming up next 

The Annual  Bob Gough Public Symposium, “Climate Change is Inevitable, Adaptation is Optional” 

  • Recipients of the 2021 Bob Gough Award for Climate Justice in Action
  • Discussion with climate justice leaders featured in the documentary film, INHABITANTS
  • Speakers: Rev. M. Kalani Souza, Dr. Michael Kotutwa Johnson, Pres. Chris Caldwell, Anna Palmer (filmmaker), Costa Boutsikaris (filmmaker);
  • Moderator: Colleen Cooley

End of Day 1

Day 2 Theme: Intergenerational Research Practices

Welcome to the Day- Ava Hamilton

Recap of Day 1/Process Day 2

Poster “walk”

Break

World cafe meet and greet

Panel #2: Centering Justice in Intergenerational Research Practices 

Speakers: Papalii Dr. Tusi Avegalio (Doc Tusi), Leroy Harris, Cheyenne Lurvey, Chief Shirell Parfait-Dardar, Devon Parfait, Dr. Daniel Wildcat, Annalise Guthrie; Moderator: Jasmine Neosh

Break

Working Groups Breakout #2

Topics: Community relocation/site expansion, Energy systems, Food systems, Health, Phenology, Water systems

Reflections from groups

Closing remarks: Wrap-up Day 2; What’s coming up next

Arts event

End of Day 2

Day 3 Theme: Indigenous Data Sovereignty

Welcome to the Day-  Kukuya Margarita Nogueras-Vidal

Recap of Day 2/Process Day 3

Keynote - Dr. Dominique David-Chavez

Panel #3 Centering Justice in Indegenous Data Sovereignty

Speakers: Dr. Stephanie Russo Carroll, Andrew Martinez, James RattlingLeaf, Sr.; Moderator: Bill Thomas

Break

World cafe meet and greet

Working Groups Breakout #3 (Topics: Community relocation/site expansion, Energy systems, Food systems, Health, Phenology, Water systems)

Reflections from groups

Closing reflections

Closing ceremony - Rev. M. Kalani Souza and Elder Hank Fergerstrom

End of Day 3