The Team

People

RV 5 Workshop Participants

Program Leads

  • Heather Lazrus, NCAR
  • Julie Maldonado, Livelihoods Knowledge Exchange Network (LiKEN)

Steering Comittee

  • Paulette Blanchard, UCAR/NCAR Fellow
  • Carolyn Brinkworth, UCAR/NCAR
  • Kristina Kekuewa, NOAA
  • Kristen Luna-Aponte, UCAR/NCAR
  • Katy Putsavage, UCAR/NCAR
  • Jean Tanimoto, NOAA
  • Bill Thomas, NOAA
  • Daniel Wildcat, Haskell Indian Nations University

Rising Voices Council

  • Suzanne Benally, Independent
  • Kuai Burgess, Kamehameha Schools
  • Chris Caldwell, College of Menominee Nation
  • Jasmine Neosh, College of Menominee Nation
  • Ava Hamilton, Independent
  • Lea Kekuewa, Kamehameha Schools
  • Timothy Schneider, NCAR
  • Eileen Shea, Independent
  • Kalani Souza, Olohana Foundation
  • Kyle Powys Whyte, Michigan State University

Annual Workshop Committees

7th Annual Workshop Committee

  • Paulette Blanchard, University of Kansas/UCAR
  • Ava Hamilton, Independent
  • Heather Lazrus, NCAR
  • Julie Maldonado, LiKEN
  • Heidi McCann, National Snow and Ice Data Center
  • Brian Miller, North Central Climate Adaptation Science Center
  • Michelle Montgomery, UW-Tacoma
  • Stefan Tangen, North Central Climate Adaptation Science Center / Great Plains Tribal Water Alliance
  • Althea Walker, Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center / American Indian Higher Education Consortium

8th Annual Workshop Committee

  • Paulette Blanchard, University of Kansas/UCAR
  • Michael Chang, Makah Tribe
  • Ciarra Green, Northwest Indian College
  • Chas Jones, Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians & NW Climate Adaptation Science Center
  • Heather Lazrus, NCAR
  • Anna Lees, Western Washington University
  • Julie Maldonado, LiKEN
  • Michelle Montgomery, UW-Tacoma
  • Emma Norman, Northwest Indian College
  • Pah-tu Pitt, Native Kut
  • Ben Starkhouse, Lummi Indian Business Council
  • Melissa Watkinson, Washington Sea Grant
  • Althea Wilson, Lummi Nation and Northwest Indian College